PRIVACY POLICY

TapBlaze, LLC (“Company”, “We", “TapBlaze” or "Lai Systems, LLC") respects the privacy rights of our users and are committed to protecting the information collected through its online products, online services and websites including, but not limited to TapBlaze’s games (together “Services”). TapBlaze has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how TapBlaze collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with TapBlaze’s Services.

Website Log Files and Cookies

This website utilizes industry standard analytic packages which gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users; it is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends.

The TapBlaze website does not use any non-technical cookies.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than our own. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our own site.

Registration and Use of Personal Information

Registration is not required in order to use or access this website. However, this site may make forums, blogs, message boards or similar available to its users. You may be required to register for these features, particularly if you wish to leave comments or provide articles. In addition, this site collects personal information when:

  1. You request support for a TapBlaze product;
  2. You submit questions or comments to us.

The types of personal information collected may include (but are not limited to):

  1. Your first and last name;
  2. Your e-mail address;

If you do contact us for questions or comments, please rest assured that any such information you provide will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES. TapBlaze reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at reasonable times, so please review it frequently. If TapBlaze makes material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, TapBlaze may post a notice on TapBlaze’s website along with the updated Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Being compliance with applicable data protection laws is our top priority and this Policy is updated to be compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Customer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Our Policy Regarding Children Under 16 (Global)

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service. If you are under 16, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information. No one under the age of 16 may provide any personal information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us here.

Please note that in-game advertising in TapBlaze games and apps deemed directed to children under the age of thirteen (16), including without limitation the following mobile apps: My Pizza Shop, My Pizza Shop 2 (collectively, “Kids Apps”) are only CONTEXTUAL.

Our Policy Regarding Children Under 16 (EU, EEA, Switzerland, United Kingdom, and California Residents)

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service. If you are under 16, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information. No one under the age of 16 may provide any personal information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us here.

Please note that in-game advertising in TapBlaze games and apps deemed directed to children under the age of sixteen (16), including without limitation the following mobile apps: My Pizza Shop, My Pizza Shop 2 (collectively, “Kids Apps”) are only CONTEXTUAL.

Non-Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data TapBlaze collects about the use of TapBlaze Services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

TapBlaze may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable TapBlaze to identify you. The types of non-personal data TapBlaze may collect and use include, but are not limited to:

  • (i) device properties; (model, service provider information, OS information, language and country information);
  • (ii) device software platform and firmware;
  • (iii) mobile phone carrier;
  • (iv) geographical data (coarse geo-location data);
  • (v) game activity and achievements (scores, credits, access logs, improper usage record and fraud detection information);
  • (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by TapBlaze to enhance the Services and other TapBlaze products and services such as domain name, browser type, operating system device type and other statistical or technical information related to your device.

TapBlaze may use and disclose to TapBlaze’s partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, advertisement serving, managing and providing the Services and to further develop the Services and other TapBlaze services and products.

You recognize and agree that the analytics companies (Analytics and Attribution Technology section) utilized by TapBlaze may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

Non-personal data may be kept up to a period of 3 years or until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Likely situations when you make personal data available to TapBlaze include, but are not limited to:

  • (i) registration for Services, contests and special events;
  • (ii) accessing Services using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services;
  • (iii) subscribing to newsletters;
  • (iv) purchasing a product or services through TapBlaze’s online stores;
  • (v) using “tell a friend,” “email this page,” or other similar features;
  • (vi) requesting technical support; and
  • (vii) otherwise through use of TapBlaze Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

Registration & Profile Information

The types of personal data may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. The personal data TapBlaze may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to:

  • (i) Apple account: The value of the member identifier;
  • (ii) Google account: Member identifier value, profile picture, profile name;
  • (iii) Facebook account: Member identifier value, profile picture, profile name;
  • (iv) your name, screen/nick name;
  • (v) TapBlaze Services or third party service ID;
  • (vi) e-mail address, phone number;
  • (vii) photo or other image;
  • (viii) birthdate, sex, address;
  • (ix) friend connections, avatar image;
  • (x) shipping information.

Use of Personal Information and Legal Grounds

TapBlaze may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services (including managing advertisement serving) and to further develop the Services and other TapBlaze services and products. TapBlaze may combine non-personal data with personal data.

We use your information, including your personal information, for the following purposes and based on the following legal grounds:

  • (i) To enter into and execute the agreement with you:
    • - For account registration purposes;
    • - To provide and operate the Services.
  • (ii) Service Providers:
    • - Third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents that perform functions on our behalf may be outside your home country.
  • (iii) For the purposes of our legitimate business interests:
    • - To respond to your requests, complaints and communications, to verify your identity, to process your transactions, to provide technical support and troubleshooting, and for other customer service purposes;
    • - To develop new products and services;
    • - For member identification, fraud prevention, and detection of improper usage;
    • - Notification of activities to friends, user search & sign-up;
    • - To tailor the content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer personalized content and to assist us in advertising our services;
    • - To send you event information, marketing messages and advertisements;
    • - To better understand how users access and use our Services, to respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes;
    • - To administer our contests;
    • - To protect our rights and the rights, health and safety of others;
    • - To determine, exercise or defend our legal position and rights.
  • (iv) To comply with our legal obligations:
    • - Where required by law or legal process;
    • - To comply with a binding request.

All personal information may be kept up to a period of 3 years or until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Entrusted Service Providers

The service providers we may share your personal information with include:

Entrusted Service Provider Purpose Data Retention
Zendesk Customer support for players 16+ Until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.
Knownhost Server partner to provide game services. Until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.
Shopify Physical merchandise e-commerce platform. Until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Privacy policies for each of these entrusted service providers are provided as follows:

Third Party Account Data

TapBlaze may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about TapBlaze’s services or third party products and services TapBlaze thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Please note that certain features of the Services may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, TapBlaze may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to TapBlaze.

The personal information we collect when you login via a Third Party Account may depend on your privacy settings for that Third Party Account. We don’t control how such third parties collect, use and share your personal information. You should review the relevant third party privacy policy for more information.

This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • (i) Profile: We may collect your name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, your country, your language, your time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site “friends” and other information you have included in your social networking site profile;
  • (ii) Purchases: If you make a purchase within the Services through the relevant store, we may collect and maintain your purchase history and details however, we do not receive your credit card number;
  • (iii) Customer Service: We may collect emails, chat records, attachments and customer opinions for customer consultation, handling complaints and other business, delivering announcements, and performing customer support tasks;
  • (iv) Other Automatically Collected Info: Device Identifiers. We may collect IP information, advertising ID, application ID or other identifiers.

Third party account data may be kept up to a period of 3 years or until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Third Party Data Collection and Use of End-User Information

When you use or connect to a TapBlaze website or download a TapBlaze mobile application by or through a Third Party Platform—including Facebook—you allow us to access and/or collect certain information from your Third Party Platform profile/account. You additionally allow us to access information contained in cookies placed on your device by the Third Party Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. We may share this information with the Third Party Platform for their use as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform.

We will share some of the information we collect from you with vendors and other service providers who work with us to support the internal operations of our website and/or mobile application. For example, we use a third-party service for ad tracking and to help us prepare website and mobile application analytics.

Our third-party ad tracking and analytics company never sends emails, notifications, or other communications to our end users. If you would like to opt out of third-party ad tracking and analytics, please visit here. Your choice to opt out of ad tracking and analytics services does not limit our ability to email you or collect other information.

TAPBLAZE ID

Some games allow players to restore their progress by using their email to register for a TapBlaze ID. Games with Age Gates only allow the creation of a TapBlaze ID if the user is NOT under 16. The email address is ONLY used for retrieving your game progress and for no other purpose. In addition, all email addresses are hashed. If you no longer want to have your email associated with a TapBlaze ID for game progress saving, please contact us here and your progress and email will be deleted within 48 hours. Please mention "TAPBLAZE ID Deletion" in your email subject.

Data collected for TapBlaze ID may be kept up to a period of 3 years or until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Ad Serving Technology

Please note that all "Kids Apps" from TapBlaze that feature in-game advertising only allow for contextual advertising. The third party ad networks which may display advertisements in our “Kids Apps” are as follows:

Admob: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Applovin: https://www.applovin.com/privacy/

Chartboost: https://answers.chartboost.com/en-us/articles/200780269

Digital Turbine (Fyber): https://www.digitalturbine.com/privacy-policy/

Ironsource: https://developers.is.com/ironsource-mobile/air/ironsource-mobile-privacy-policy/

Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Vungle: https://vungle.com/privacy/

Mobile games and applications which are not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13) ("General Apps") may display advertisements, in various formats (such as banners, interstitials, rewarded videos, etc.) from third party ad networks. Please note that if you click on any of these advertisements, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data regarding advertisement performance, your interaction with such ads and your interests (which may include, non-personal and/or personal information (such as, device and network information, unique identifiers, gender, age and geo-location) in order to serve you advertisements and for the legitimate business interests of such third party ad networks. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy of any 3rd party advertisers with whom you are interacting before doing so. Their privacy policy, not ours, will apply to any of those interactions. The third party ad networks which may display advertisements in our “General Apps” are as follows:

Admob: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Applovin: https://www.applovin.com/privacy/

Chartboost: https://answers.chartboost.com/en-us/articles/200780269

Digital Turbine (Fyber): https://www.digitalturbine.com/privacy-policy/

Ironsource: https://developers.is.com/ironsource-mobile/air/ironsource-mobile-privacy-policy/

Meta: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Mintegral: https://www.mintegral.com/en/privacy/

Pangle: https://www.pangleglobal.com/privacy/enduser-en

Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Vungle: https://vungle.com/privacy/

Analytics and Attribution Technology

For internal operations and to further improve our products, we use Firebase for analytics and crash reporting data: https://policies.google.com/privacy#infochoices

To obtain user for some of our games, we use paid advertising. To attribute installs, post install events (i.e. in-app purchases) we have partnered up with an attribution provider, Kochava: https://www.kochava.com/support-privacy/

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

TapBlaze collects and processes personal data on a voluntary basis and it is not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, TapBlaze may disclose personal data to its parent companies and its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

TapBlaze may hire agents and contractors to collect and process personal data on TapBlaze’s behalf and in such cases such agents and contractors will be instructed to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use personal data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by TapBlaze. These agents and contractors may not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes. TapBlaze may use third party service providers such as credit card processors, e-mail service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. TapBlaze has the right to share your personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for TapBlaze. TapBlaze is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by mandatory law.

TapBlaze may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or TapBlaze to legal liability. TapBlaze may also disclose your personal data to third parties when TapBlaze has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with TapBlaze’s rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or TapBlaze believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect TapBlaze’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on TapBlaze.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

For users in the EU, EEA, and UK, our services are by default data opted-out.

If you wish to exercise your data rights related to GDPR, please contact us at privacy@tapblaze.com for the following:

  • (i) Request a copy of your personal data in electronic format
  • (ii) Request a deletion of all your personal data

Your request will be processed within 30 business days.

Your Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures

You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking through cookies or other identifiers or to decline cookies. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Note that our system may not recognize Do Not Track (DNT) headers or requests from some or all browsers. Please note our Shopify store has the setting "Limit data collection for customers residing in California is Activated."

CCPA rights (California residents)

If you are a California resident, you can request access to or that we or delete your personal information at any time. Please note that, under certain circumstances, we have the right to impose a small fee for access and disclosure of your personal information where permitted under applicable law, which will be communicated to you. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services.

California law requires us to disclose information about the types of personal information we collect and how we use them, the types of sources from which we collect personal information, and the third-parties with whom we share personal information. We have provided detailed descriptions above in the “Registration and Use of Personal Information,” “Non-Personal Data,” “Personal Data,” and "Third Party Data Collection," "Ad Serving Technology," "Attribution Technology," and "Use of End-User Information" sections of this Privacy Policy.

Generally, we collect the following categories of personal and non-personal information, as defined by applicable California law:

  • a. Identifiers and contact information, including first and last name, username or handle, third party service ID, IP address, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, device serial number, email address, phone number, and your friends’ names and contact information;
  • b. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as device model, device OS, mobile carrier, preferred languages, device motion information, and mobile network information;
  • c. Commercial information, including in-game purchase information when applicable;
  • d. Demographic information, including your gender, age, date of birth, and language;
  • e. Non-precise geolocation information, such as approximate location as inferred from IP address;
  • f. Visual information, such as your profile picture and the profile pictures of your friends or contacts; and
  • g. Other information you may share if you use social features when accessing our services.

TapBlaze does not engage in “sales” of player personal information as defined by applicable California law.

If you are a California resident seeking to exercise your CCPA rights, please (i) email us at privacy@tapblaze.com, (ii) visit our website here and complete the webform, or (iii) use the support option in our games to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Please follow these instructions when contacting us for CCPA:

  1. Tell us which game and which right(s) you wish to exercise. Under CCPA, you have the right to "Access your personal information", "Request deletion of your personal information", "Obtain additional details regarding TapBlaze's information practices."
  2. Please include your city, state, and country of residence in your request. We cannot begin processing your request until you have confirmed your residence. We will only use this information in order to fulfill and document your request.

Data Retention

We retain your data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you the Service. We will for example periodically de-identify unused game accounts and we regularly review and de-identify unnecessary data. Idle personal, non-personal and third party data may be kept up to a period of 3 years or until the user’s de-registration from the service, or the termination of entrustment agreement.

Personal Data Purpose Data Retention
Email Address Game progress saving for players 16+ 3 years from last activity or until user request to de-register.
Consumer support or complaints Support for game operations for players 16+ 3 years or until user request to de-register.

If you would like to delete your game account and cloud save from your local device, please go to the title screen > Settings > Account > Delete Account. This action will disassociate your device from our server and delete your game records, associated account and registration on your local device only. Please contact us at privacy@tapblaze.com with your TapBlaze ID and we will also delete any data on our servers, your removal request will be complete in 30 business days.

If you would like to delete your game data on your device, please go to the title screen > Settings > Erase Data. This action will disassociate your local game device from our server data and delete your game file on your local device only.

If you would like us to remove your personal, registration, profile or non-personal data for any reason, please contact us at privacy@tapblaze.com with your TapBlaze ID, player ID and email associated with your account. Upon confirming your identity and data records, your removal request will be complete in 30 business days, removing all personal, registration/ profile and non personal data from any records at TapBlaze.

This only applies to users over 16 as TapBlaze does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information for any users under 16. TapBlaze ID is only available to users 16 or over. If you are under 16, please do not contact or provide TapBlaze any personal information.

How to Request Data Deletion

If you wish to request personal and/or non-personal data deletion, please send an email to privacy@tapblaze.com with subject line "Data Deletion Request." Your removal request will be complete in 30 business days.

The procedure and method of personal information destruction are as follows:

  • * Destruction procedure: The Company selects the personal information for which the reason for destruction occurred, and destroys the personal information with the approval of the person in charge of personal information protection.

  • * Destruction method: The company destroys personal information stored in the form of electronic files so that the record cannot be reproduced, and in the case of other records, printed materials, writing, or recording devices, it is destroyed by crushing or incineration with a shredder.

International Data Transfer

Information we collect may be transferred to countries outside your home country for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. These countries, including but not limited to the United States may not provide the same level of data privacy protection as the European Union/European Economic Area or your home country, and you hereby expressly consent to the transfer of your information to these countries for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These transfers are essential to the provision of our Services and performance of the Terms of Service.

  • a. Personal information to be transferred overseas: email address
  • b. Country of transfer: United States
  • c. Transfer date/method: From time to time through the network
  • d. Person to whom personal information is transferred: TAPBLAZE, LLC (privacy@tapblaze.com), ZenDesk, Inc. (privacy@zendesk.com)
  • e. Purpose and period for using and retaining personal information by the person who receives personal information: For game progress saving, game support and complaints and will be retained for 3 years from last game activity or until the user’s de-registration from the service.

Your Rights and Choices

Upon request, TapBlaze will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can update or correct Personal Information (e.g., your email address) by accessing your account. You can also access or rectify your information by reaching out to us at support@tapblaze.com. You can delete your information by sending an email to privacy@tapblaze.com with your first name, last name, and the respective email addresses you would like for us to delete.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or you wish to contact us, you may do so here or at the following address:

TapBlaze Legal Department
11901 Santa Monica Blvd
STE 507
Los Angeles, CA 90025

NOTICE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16 (OR UNDER THE AGE OF 16 IN THE EU, EEA, SWITZERLAND, UNITED KINGDOM, AND CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS) AND THEIR PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS: THE TAPBLAZE SITE IS INTENDED FOR ADULTS. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY OR INTENTIONALLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 16. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 16, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO TAPBLAZE. IF YOU KNOW OF ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 16 WHO HAS PROVIDED US WITH INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY AND WE WILL REMOVE THE INFORMATION.

We may revise this Privacy Policy at any time and we will update this Policy with any revisions. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you acknowledge and accept that your data will be handled in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy was last updated on October 13th, 2022

Privacy Policy Change History

Back Home