PRIVACY POLICY

TapBlaze, LLC (“Company”, “We", “TapBlaze” or "Lai Systems, LLC") respects the privacy rights of our users and are committed to protecting the information collected through its online products, online services and websites including, but not limited to TapBlaze’s games (together “Services”). TapBlaze has adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain how TapBlaze collects, stores, and uses the information collected in connection with TapBlaze’s Services.

BY INSTALLING, USING, REGISTERING TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESSING THE SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND GIVE AN EXPLICIT AND INFORMED CONSENT TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT INSTALL, USE, REGISTER TO OR OTHERWISE ACCESS THE SERVICES. TapBlaze reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at reasonable times, so please review it frequently. If TapBlaze makes material or significant changes to this Privacy Policy, TapBlaze may post a notice on TapBlaze’s website along with the updated Privacy Policy.  Your continued use of Services will signify your acceptance of the changes to this Privacy Policy.

Being compliance with applicable data protection laws is our top priority and this Policy is updated to be compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Customer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Our Policy Regarding Children Under 13 (Global)

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service. If you are under 13, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information. No one under the age of 13 may provide any personal information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us here.

Please note that in-game advertising in TapBlaze games and apps deemed directed to children under the age of thirteen (13), including without limitation the following mobile apps: My Pizza Shop, My Pizza Shop 2, Friday Party Makeover, Hair Salon Makeover, My Donut Shop, My Cake Shop (collectively, “Kids Apps”) are only CONTEXTUAL.

Our Policy Regarding Children Under 16 (EEA, Switzerland, United Kingdom, and California Residents)

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to use our Service. If you are under 16, please do not send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address or any other personal information. No one under the age of 16 may provide any personal information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us here.

Please note that in-game advertising in TapBlaze games and apps deemed directed to children under the age of sixteen (16), including without limitation the following mobile apps: My Pizza Shop, My Pizza Shop 2, Friday Party Makeover, Hair Salon Makeover, My Donut Shop, My Cake Shop (collectively, “Kids Apps”) are only CONTEXTUAL.

Log Files and Cookies

This website utilizes industry standard analytic packages which gathers limited information on visitors to our website automatically, and stores this anonymous information in server log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, basic IP information, referring pages, operating system used and date/time stamps. This information does not identify individual users; it is used only for site administration, as well as for analysis of website usage and trends.

The TapBlaze website does not use any non-technical cookies.

Links to Other Websites

This website may contain links to other sites that are not controlled in any way by us. Please be aware of this when you click on any such links; we are not responsible for the privacy practices and/or policies of any website other than our own. Consequently, we strongly suggest that you review the privacy policy of every website you visit, whether or not they are linked to by our own site.

Registration and Use of Personal Information

Registration is not required in order to use or access this website. However, this site may make forums, blogs, message boards or similar available to its users. You may be required to register for these features, particularly if you wish to leave comments or provide articles. In addition, this site collects personal information when:

  1. You request support for a TapBlaze product;
  2. You submit questions or comments to us.

The types of personal information collected may include (but are not limited to):

  1. Your first and last name;
  2. Your e-mail address;

If you do contact us for questions or comments, please rest assured that any such information you provide will not be shared with any third-party organization except with your express consent.

Non-Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “non-personal data” means information that does not directly identify you. Additionally, non-personal data means “aggregate” and “de-personalized” information, which is data TapBlaze collects about the use of TapBlaze Services, from which any personally identifiable data has been removed.

TapBlaze may use tools or third party analytical software to automatically collect and use certain non-personal data that does not directly enable TapBlaze to identify you. The types of non-personal data TapBlaze may collect and use include, but are not limited to: (i) device properties; (ii) device software platform and firmware; (iii) mobile phone carrier; (iv) geographical data; (v) game score and achievements; (vi) other non-personal data as reasonably required by TapBlaze to enhance the Services and other TapBlaze products and services.

TapBlaze may use and disclose to TapBlaze’s partners and contractors the collected non-personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, advertisement serving, managing and providing the Services and to further develop the Services and other TapBlaze services and products.

You recognize and agree that the analytics companies utilized by TapBlaze may combine the information collected with other information they have independently collected from other services or products relating to your activities. These companies collect and use information under their own privacy policies.

Personal Data

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal data” means personally identifiable information that specifically identifies you as an individual.

Likely situations when you make personal data available to TapBlaze include, but are not limited to: (i) registration for Services, contests and special events; (ii) accessing Services using a third party ID, such as social networking sites or gaming services; (iii) subscribing to newsletters; (iv) purchasing a product or services through TapBlaze’s online stores; (v) using “tell a friend,” “email this page,” or other similar features; (vi) requesting technical support; and (vii) otherwise through use of TapBlaze Services where personal data is required for use and/or participation.

The types of personal data may vary depending on the type of activity you are engaged in. The personal data TapBlaze may collect, process and use may include, but are not limited to your name, screen/nick name, TapBlaze Services or third party service ID, e-mail address, phone number, photo or other image, birthdate, sex, address, friend connections, avatar image, credit card information, shipping information; and location (only if directly identifiable to you, otherwise TapBlaze treats location as non-personal data).

TapBlaze may use collected personal data for purposes of analyzing usage of the Services, providing customer and technical support, managing and providing Services (including managing advertisement serving) and to further develop the Services and other TapBlaze services and products. TapBlaze may combine non-personal data with personal data.

TapBlaze may use your personal data to send messages to you with informative and/or commercial content about TapBlaze’s services or third party products and services TapBlaze thinks may be of interest to you, such as new features and services, special offers and updated information.

Please note that certain features of the Services may be able to connect to your social networking sites to obtain additional information about you. In such cases, TapBlaze may be able to collect certain information from your social networking profile when your social networking site permits it, and when you consent to allow your social networking site to make that information available to TapBlaze. This information may include, but is not limited to, your name, profile picture, gender, user ID, email address, your country, your language, your time zone, the organizations and links on your profile page, the names and profile pictures of your social networking site “friends” and other information you have included in your social networking site profile. TapBlaze may associate and/or combine as well as use information collected by TapBlaze and/or obtained through such social networking sites in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Ad Serving Technology

Please note that all "Kids Apps" from TapBlaze that feature in-game advertising only allow for contextual advertising. The third party ad networks which may display advertisements in our “Kids Apps” are as follows:

Admob: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Chartboost: https://answers.chartboost.com/en-us/articles/200780269

Ironsource: https://www.ironsrc.com/privacy-policy/

Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Vungle: https://vungle.com/privacy/

Mobile games and applications which are not directed to children under the age of thirteen (13) ("General Apps") may display advertisements, in various formats (such as banners, interstitials, rewarded videos, etc.) from third party ad networks. Please note that if you click on any of these advertisements, the advertisers may use cookies and other web-tracking technologies to collect data regarding advertisement performance, your interaction with such ads and your interests (which may include, non-personal and/or personal information (such as, device and network information, unique identifiers, gender, age and geo-location) in order to serve you advertisements and for the legitimate business interests of such third party ad networks. We recommend that you review the terms of use and privacy policy of any 3rd party advertisers with whom you are interacting before doing so. Their privacy policy, not ours, will apply to any of those interactions. The third party ad networks which may display advertisements in our “General Apps” are as follows:

Admob: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Adcolony: https://www.adcolony.com/privacy-policy/

Applovin: https://www.applovin.com/privacy/

Chartboost: https://answers.chartboost.com/en-us/articles/200780269

Facebook Audience Network: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

Ironsource: https://www.ironsrc.com/privacy-policy/

Mintegral: https://www.mintegral.com/en/privacy/

Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

Vungle: https://vungle.com/privacy/

Attribution Technology

To obtain user for some of our games, we use paid advertising. To attribute installs, post install events (i.e. in-app purchases) we have partnered up with an attribution provider, Kochava: https://www.kochava.com/support-privacy/

Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data

TapBlaze collects and processes personal data on a voluntary basis and it is not in the business of selling your personal data to third parties. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with applicable legislation and this Privacy Policy. Additionally, TapBlaze may disclose personal data to its parent companies and its subsidiaries in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

TapBlaze may hire agents and contractors to collect and process personal data on TapBlaze’s behalf and in such cases such agents and contractors will be instructed to comply with our Privacy Policy and to use personal data only for the purposes for which the third party has been engaged by TapBlaze. These agents and contractors may not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes. TapBlaze may use third party service providers such as credit card processors, e-mail service providers, shipping agents, data analyzers and business intelligence providers. TapBlaze has the right to share your personal data as necessary for the aforementioned third parties to provide their services for TapBlaze. TapBlaze is not liable for the acts and omissions of these third parties, except as provided by mandatory law.

TapBlaze may disclose your personal data to third parties as required by law enforcement or other government officials in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose you or TapBlaze to legal liability. TapBlaze may also disclose your personal data to third parties when TapBlaze has a reason to believe that a disclosure is necessary to address potential or actual injury or interference with TapBlaze’s rights, property, operations, users or others who may be harmed or may suffer loss or damage, or TapBlaze believes that such disclosure is necessary to protect TapBlaze’s rights, combat fraud and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on TapBlaze.

Third Party Data Collection and Use of End-User Information

When you use or connect to a TapBlaze website or download a TapBlaze mobile application by or through a Third Party Platform—including Facebook—you allow us to access and/or collect certain information from your Third Party Platform profile/account. You additionally allow us to access information contained in cookies placed on your device by the Third Party Platform as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform. We may share this information with the Third Party Platform for their use as permitted by the terms of your agreement and privacy settings with the Third Party Platform.

We will share some of the information we collect from you with vendors and other service providers who work with us to support the internal operations of our website and/or mobile application. For example, we use a third-party service for ad tracking and to help us prepare website and mobile application analytics.

Our third-party ad tracking and analytics company never sends emails, notifications, or other communications to our end users. If you would like to opt out of third-party ad tracking and analytics, please visit here. Your choice to opt out of ad tracking and analytics services does not limit our ability to email you or collect other information.

Your Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures

You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit certain tracking through cookies or other identifiers or to decline cookies. Check the “Help” menu of your browser or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences. Note that our system may not recognize Do Not Track (DNT) headers or requests from some or all browsers.

CCPA rights (California residents)

If you are a California resident, you can request access to or that we or delete your personal information at any time. Please note that, under certain circumstances, we have the right to impose a small fee for access and disclosure of your personal information where permitted under applicable law, which will be communicated to you. Certain information may be exempt from such requests under California law. For example, we may retain certain information for legal compliance and to secure our Services.

California law requires us to disclose information about the types of personal information we collect and how we use them, the types of sources from which we collect personal information, and the third-parties with whom we share personal information. We have provided detailed descriptions above in the “Registration and Use of Personal Information,” “Non-Personal Data,” “Personal Data,” and "Third Party Data Collection," "Ad Serving Technology," "Attribution Technology," and "Use of End-User Information" sections of this Privacy Policy.

Generally, we collect the following categories of personal and non-personal information, as defined by applicable California law:

  • a. Identifiers and contact information, including first and last name, username or handle, third party service ID, IP address, unique device identifier, advertising identifier, device serial number, email address, phone number, and your friends’ names and contact information;
  • b. Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as device model, device OS, mobile carrier, preferred languages, device motion information, and mobile network information;
  • c. Commercial information, including in-game purchase information when applicable;
  • d. Demographic information, including your gender, age, date of birth, and language;
  • e. Non-precise geolocation information, such as approximate location as inferred from IP address;
  • f. Visual information, such as your profile picture and the profile pictures of your friends or contacts; and
  • g. Other information you may share if you use social features when accessing our services.

TapBlaze does not engage in “sales” of player personal information as defined by applicable California law.

If you are a California resident seeking to exercise your CCPA rights, please (i) email us at contact@tapblaze.com, (ii) visit our website here and complete the webform, or (iii) use the support option in our games to exercise your rights under the CCPA. Please follow these instructions when contacting us for CCPA:

  1. Tell us which game and which right(s) you wish to exercise. Under CCPA, you have the right to "Access your personal information", "Request deletion of your personal information", "Obtain additional details regarding TapBlaze's information practices."
  2. Please include your city, state, and country of residence in your request. We cannot begin processing your request until you have confirmed your residence. We will only use this information in order to fulfill and document your request.

Your Rights and Choices

Upon request, TapBlaze will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. You can update or correct Personal Information (e.g., your email address) by accessing your account. You can also access or rectify your information by reaching out to us at support@tapblaze.com. You can delete your information by sending an email to privacy@tapblaze.com with your first name, last name, and the respective email addresses you would like for us to delete.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on our website.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or you wish to contact us, you may do so here or at the following address:

TapBlaze Legal Department
11901 Santa Monica Blvd
STE 507
Los Angeles, CA 90025

NOTICE TO CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13 (OR UNDER THE AGE OF 16 IN THE EEA, SWITZERLAND, UNITED KINGDOM, AND CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS) AND THEIR PARENTS OR LEGAL GUARDIANS: THE TAPBLAZE SITE IS INTENDED FOR ADULTS. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY OR INTENTIONALLY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 13. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 13, PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO TAPBLAZE. IF YOU KNOW OF ANYONE UNDER THE AGE OF 13 WHO HAS PROVIDED US WITH INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY AND WE WILL REMOVE THE INFORMATION.

This privacy policy was last updated on December 27th, 2019.

Back Home Contact Us